2015 Angel Awards 2017 Angel Awards


2017 Angel Award Nominees and Winners

Thanks to everyone who came out to the 2017 Angel Awards on June 3rd. It was a night of many awards, clips of future and past projects, and overall a celebration of Angelwood Pictures and its co-founder Seth Chitwood.

Missed the awards show? Watch it here!

Below is the list of nominees and winners.

The Golden Angel: Special Achievement Award
Winner: Mary C. Ferrara

2017 James R. Zuckerman Special Achievement Award
Winner: Maureen Vlaco

OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTRESS

Wendy Hartman as Rebecca Ellison (Family Problems: Season 5) WINNER
Natasha Hatalsky as Detective Christina Elliot (Family Problems: Season 5)
Tanja Melendez Lynch as Helen (The Girl in the Attic: Season 1)
Casey Grace Murtagh as Jasmine Willow (Testing: Season 1)

OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTOR

Tony Ramos Wright as Father Jacob Hamblin (Family Problems: Season 5) WINNER
David Afflick as Arnold Madison (The Resurrection of Victoria Wheeler)
Evan Crocker as Tyler (Testing: Season 1)
Neal Gyles as Ryan (The House Sitter)

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR

John Samela as Chief Alexander Hudson (Family Problems: Season 5) WINNER
Tony Ramos Wright as The Doctor (Testing: Season 1)
David Afflick as Greg (The Girl in the Attic: Season 1)
Rob Floyd as Vincent Elliot (Family Problems: Season 5)
Joel-Michael Martin as Perry (Testing: Season 1)
Jared Contrada as Alexander (Testing: Season 1)

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Paula Dellatte as D.A. Cheryl Waller (Family Problems: Season 5)
Alexa Hartman as Madison (The Girl in the Attic: Season 1)
Charlie Alejandro as Nurse Purple (Testing: Season 1)
Karen Ann Martino as Mother Turner (Family Problems: Season 5) WINNER
Kathryn Shasha as Shelby (The Girl in the Attic: Season 1)
Wendy Hartman as Beverly Madison (The Resurrection of Victoria Wheeler)
Luisa Maria Badaracco as Catherine Hamblin (Family Problems: Season 5)

OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTOR

JP Valenti as Detective Lockhart (Family Problems: Season 5)
Keith Jensen as Nathan (Testing: Season 1) WINNER
Paul Taft as Michael (The Girl in the Attic: Season 1)
Richard Chandler as Nathan (Family Problems: Season 5)
Eddie Frateschi as Detective Edwards (Family Problems: Season 5)
Frank O'Donnell as Priest (Family Problems: Season 5)

OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTRESS

Pamela Jayne Morgan as Dr. Carson (The Girl in the Attic: Season 1) WINNER
Charlie Alejandro as Elena Maretto (Family Problems: Season 5)
Heather Stapleton as Nurse Flora (Testing: Season 1)
Jenny Tyrrell as Nurse Fauna (Testing: Season 1)
Rosemary Pacheco as Miranda (The Girl in the Attic: Season 1)
Alaina Gianci as Detective Dina Pratt (Family Problems: Season 5)

OUTSTANDING DAYPLAYER

The following nominees receive recognition for appearing in a smaller featured role that appeared in a few scenes or episode, but did not fit our Guest Nomination Category

Stephanie Eaton as Adult Lilly (Family Problems: Season 5)
Marybeth Paul as Dorothy (Testing: Season 1)
Jeanne Lohnes as Medical Examiner (Family Problems: Season 5)
Gia Dill as Lisa (The Resurrection of Victoria Wheeler)
Clara McKay as Nancy (Testing: Season 1)
Christie Devine as Hannah (Family Problems: Season 5) WINNER

OUTSTANDING BACKGROUND PERFORMANCE

Eight judges were asked who stands out in a positive way in the background in a selected set of episodes featuring 45 background actors. The following nominees were selected and receive recognition for their outstanding performance in the background.

Hyten Davidson as Evil Demon Spirit (The Resurrection of Victoria Wheeler)
Jane D. Benjamin as Rose (Family Problems: Season 5)
Zafir Latessa as Church Patron (Family Problems: Season 5)
Aurora Grabill as Evil Spirit (The Resurrection of Victoria Wheeler)
Mary Jane Brennan Sangiolo as Secretary (Family Problems: Season 5)
Elle Doucette as Secretary (Family Problems: Season 5)
Isabella Leone as Girl Ghost (The Resurrection of Victoria Wheeler) WINNER

OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY

Evan Schneider (The Girl in the Attic: Season 1) WINNER
Sean Carmichael (The Resurrection of Victoria Wheeler)
Seng 2KX (Testing: Season 1)

OUTSTANDING YOUTH PERFORMER

Avery Hatch as Lizzie (The Girl in the Attic: Season 1) WINNER
Isabelle Assaf as Caroline (Testing: Season 1)
Damon D'Amico Jr. as Isaac (Family Problems: Season 5)
Kailyn Kaluna as Julie Madison (The Resurrection of Victoria Wheeler)
Bella Moore as Kristina (Family Problems: Season 5)
Deirdre Robins as Young Felecia (Family Problems: Season 5)

OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL SONG

"Turn You In" By Deena Jill Shoshkes & Jonathan Fried (The Girl in the Attic: Season 1)
"The Infamous" By Ear 2 tha Beat / Shadowville (Testing: Season 1)
"Resurrection" By Prune (The Resurrection of Victoria Wheeler) WINNER
"Always Turn Me" By Jamie Knight (The Resurrection of Victoria Wheeler)

OUTSTANDING ENSEMBLE

The Cast of Family Problems: Season 5
The Cast of Testing: Season 1
The Cast of The Resurrection of Victoria Wheeler
The Cast of The Girl in the Attic: Season 1 WINNER



www.000webhost.com